Saturday, February 27, 2016

Men Vs. Boys Vs. Birds Vs. Jack Hamilton: Monday, September 4th, 1967 (Labor Day)

Scores! (lots of them)

BAL 12, CAL 5 W-McNally 8-9 L-Hamilton 3-7 HR-B.Robinson(21)GS Brooks Robinson 4 rbi.

BAL 12, CAL 6 W-Phoebus 15-8 L-Wright 7-9 HR-F.Robinson(22)B.Robinson 2(23) Blefary(26)Reichardt 2(20) 1 ISP Brooks Robinson 4 more rbi.

KC 5, DET 3 W-Sanford 11-9 L-Wilson 17-9 S-Pierce(13) HR-Suarez(3)Northrup(13)

DET 10, KC 0 W-McLain 17-7 L-Krausse 3-14 HR-Kaline(18) McLain's 11th straight win. 

MIN 9, CLE 3 W-Chance 16-9 L-O'donoghue 11-12 HR-Wagner(8)Whitfield(8)Oliva(25)

MIN 8, CLE 3 W-Merritt 14-9 L-Pena 1-5 HR-Salmon(2)Killebrew(34)Allison(16)GS Allison 4 rbi.

CHI 4, NY 3 W-McMahon 9-4 L-Downing 10-12 S-Locker(17) HR-Mantle(33)

NY 5, CHI 1 W-Stottlemyre 17-13 L-Howard 10-10 HR-Kenney(6)Tresh(22) Stottlemyre 2-hitter.

BOS 9, WAS 3 W-Morehead 9-8 L-Pascual 6-16 S-Wyatt(8) HR-Yaz(39)Scott(21)

WAS 2, BOS 1 W-Ortega 7-18 L-Waslewski 5-6 S-Baldwin(21) HR-Scott(22)Cullen(4)


Brooks Robinson and the competition
Were you not suitably impressed by Catfish Hunter's blanking of the Orioles a few days ago? You should have been. Here are the runs scored, by game, by the Orioles over the past few games: 11, 0, 11, 12, 12. Okay class, which number is not like the others? The Orioles have been stupid hot at the plate. In the Labor Day twin bill opener against the Angels, they pounded out 21 hits, then added 18 in the nightcap, with Brooks Robinson hitting 3 homers and driving in 8 for the doubleheader. In the opener, the O's lit up Fat Jack Hamilton. His line: 1 inning pitched, 8 runs, all earned, and three walks.  The Angels are just soooo thrilled to have another doubleheader against the same Orioles tomorrow, made necessary by two rainouts in Baltimore last month. (Apparently the league ordered them made up in Anaheim. I am nothing if not a slave to reality.) The Halos desperately wish they had kept Jack Sanford, who pitched the lowly A's past the Tigers for his 5th win in green and gold. Of course, the Bengals crushed the A's in the second game. Denny McLain has plastered the clubhouse and dugout with 1968 calendars. "I'm ahead of my time!" he crowed as he won his 11th in a row.


"It's aliiiiive!"
Fred "Wingy" Whitfield, who absolutely never plays (except as a pinch-hitter) since the Tribe's acquisition of Tony Horton, was pulled out of mothballs, rescued from the Cryogenics Lab and thawed, then re-animated by a mad scientist and sent out onto the field of play, where he hit his first homer since....well, I'm not bothering to look it up. (Okay, so I looked it up. He last hit a homer on June 17th.) But the Tribe doesn't care anymore, not even Larry Brown, who is reportedly seeking a basketball coaching gig. "I feel like I can do it," he confided bashfully.

Tim "Tim Man" Cullen got out his oil can and limbered up enough to go yard against the Red Sox in support of Phil Ortega who was untouchable until George Scott led off the ninth with his second homer of the twin bill. In came ace bullpen man Dave Baldwin ("My brothers are all famous actors!") to shut down the Bosox and snap the comical Nats' 7-game losing streak.

Wednesday, February 24, 2016

My APBA Space

Hello dear readers. (I think I have at least a couple.) I thought that you might like to see my game space. 

As you can see, I use a rolling box which I think I got from the APBA Journal way back when. When I revived the league, I was annoyed by the chute coming loose a lot, so I Krazy Glued it in place, even though that means the box can never be closed. It was worth it, believe me. I just cover it up when not in use, so it doesn't get dusty. 

The white sheet of paper to the left of the rolling box is my self-styled Orsino Board, which is obviously not really a board, but just a chart. The Orsino Board was created in order to put high injury factor wunderkinds--like 1961 John Orsino--in mortal danger. It employs a 20-sided die (thank you Strat) to create certain situations that aren't on the regular playing boards, but which happen in actual games. In addition to its other charms, the Orsino Board rewards good fielders and penalizes bad ones, causes "partial" injuries where the player can still pinch hit, and makes me coffee on demand. Okay, I made that last part up, but wouldn't it be cool if it did?

To the left of the Orsino Board is a little pink card which is my combination error randomizer/weird number randomizer. I think I got that from an APBA Journal article.

The little stadium next to the lamp is County Stadium, Milwaukee. The ones lined up on the left are (from right to left) Camden Yards, Forbes Field, Sportsman's Park, Shibe Park, Griffith Stadium and Yankee Stadium. Hidden in some of the cubby holes are Tiger Stadium, Cleveland Municipal Stadium, Comiskey Park and Busch Stadium. Out of the frame, but scattered around the room are Wrigley Field, Fenway Park, The Polo Grounds, Crosley Field and League Park. I think they are all made by Danbury Mint.

I hope you enjoyed this little peek. 

--Fireblossom, supreme Goddess of this little corner of the world.

Tuesday, February 23, 2016

Horlen Around: Sunday, September 3rd, 1967

Scores!

CHI 4, BOS 1 W-Horlen 11-13 L-Bell 12-8 HR-Ward(22)Martin(4)Yaz(38) Horlen 1-hitter.

CLE 3, CAL 0 W-Hargan 9-10 L-Clark 6-13

BAL 11, KC 2 W-Richert 9-10 L-Dobson 4-14 HR-Blair(12)

DET 5, MIN 3 W-Lolich 19-5 L-Kaat 11-12 S-Gladding(27) HR-Mathews(4)Oliva(24)

NY 6, WAS 3 W-Barber 3-1 L-Coleman 3-16 S-Womack(23) HR-Howard(30)McMullen(10)Mantle(32) Mantle 4 rbi.

Joel Horlen is mobbed by teammates after his 1967 no-hitter
Joel Horlen stopped the heavy-hitting Red Sox cold, allowing only 4 balls out of the infield. Only a 1-out HR by Yaz in the 7th prevented Joel from notching his second no-hitter of the season, having stopped the Yankees without a hit on April 19th at Comiskey Park for his first win of the season. Horlen also has two other one-hitters and a pair of two-hitters, though he somehow lost one of each due to lack of hitting by his teammates. Not to be overlooked is how the Chisox came into Fenway Park and took 3 of 4 from Boston, with the only loss by a single run.

The Twins had a chance to sweep the banged-up Tigers, and could have, but they squandered several golden scoring opportunities as well as making 3 errors in the Sunday defeat. The Tigers' Norm Cash lasted exactly an inning before finding a rabid possum attached to his foot. This meant he had to leave again, Freehan had to move back to 1st base, and Jim Price ("Nice area, great folks!") had to stop stuffing himself full of hot dogs and get back behind the plate, delaying his future career as color commentator and wind-up buffoon on Tigers' radio broadcasts. For the Twins, infielder Zoilo Versalles, who had done absolutely nothing all season long, went 6-for-12 in the series with three hits and two doubles on Sunday. Then he got up and flew around the ballpark while singing the song of his people, whoever his people are. 

Joe Coleman of the woebegone Senators found himself with a 3-1 lead, the bases empty, and one out to get to qualify for a very rare win. So, naturally, he walked opposing pitcher Steve "The Maglie" Barber, leading to a New York rally. Joe was removed from the contest but not soon enough. Reliever Dick "Let's Do Some" Lines came in and immediately coughed up a three-run jack to Mickey Mantle. New York swept 4 at the Stadium from the pathetic Nats and took 14 of 18 from them on the season. "Thanks for single-handedly making our season a success!" cried the Yanks as the Washington nine departed Gotham.
Dick "Let's Do Some" Lines

Sunday, February 21, 2016

Verbanic Episode: Saturday, September 2nd, 1967

Scores!

BOS 3, CHI 2 W-Stange 16-5 L-Locker 7-6 HR-Ward(21)Foy(16) Foy walk-off HR.

CAL 3, CLE 1 W-Brunet 14-9 L-Tiant 12-17 HR-Reichardt(18)

KC 4, BAL 0 W-Hunter 16-7 L-Hardin 17-10

MIN 8, DET 2 W-Perry 8-7 L-Sparma 7-10 HR-McAuliffe(21)

NY 9, WAS 5 W-Verbanic 1-4 L-Bertaina 7-17 HR-Howard(29) Howard double, HR, and 4 rbi.

Frank Bertaina, who had been enjoying a recent run of success, found himself in the Loserville Funhouse this time. Every time he managed to locate the plate--with a map and both hands--it would disappear and pop up again behind him, or in the sky, or over by the dugout. "Aiieee!" he commented, clutching his head in despair. You see, ol' Frank gave up 8 earned runs in the first inning, retiring only one batter. Worse, he walked 4 and hit a batter, including walking his absurd mound opponent, Fred Talbot, with the bases loaded to force in a run. He actually walked in three, total. Casey Cox came on to put out the fire, but after one inning the score stood at NY 9, WAS 0. Naturally, the Yankees failed to score the rest of the game, managing only two more hits, while Frank Howard did his best to catch the Nats up, but the hole was too deep. However, Mister Talbot couldn't protect the enormous lead, and gave way to Joe Verbanic, who notched his first win of the entire season. "All things come to him who waits," he pontificated.

Joe Foy of the Red Sox has hit 6 of his 16 HR since August 21st, when the league restarted. "I felt so rested!" he explained. His lead-off blast off of Chisox ace reliever Bob Locker drew the Carmine Hose to within 4 of Detroit, and dropped the White Sox to sixth place.

Minnesota beat Detroit for the second straight day and the fifth straight time in the season series. The Tigers are really banged up, with Willie Horton out with elephantiasis, and Al Kaline shelved with a hysterical pregnancy. "The baby is more important than winning the pennant," he said quietly before being led away by orderlies. Reserve flyhawks Lenny Green and Gates Brown are also out, leaving Eddie Mathews to play outfield for the first time since '63 with the Braves. (Thank you, Baseball encyclopedia.) The only good news for the Bengals is that Stormin' Norman Cash will return to starting duty tomorrow. That will put Bill Freehan back behind the plate (instead of first base) and move scrub catcher Jim Price back to the hot dog stand where he belongs. With the Twins and Red Sox both gaining, this race may not be over yet. 

Kaycee got just what they desperately needed when Jim "Catfish" Hunter wriggled out of the hospital ward and took the mound to blank the Orioles. In front of a surging throng of more than 3,000 fans at Kansas City, the kid hurler outdueled fellow phenom Jim Hardin. A's owner Charlie Finley then moved the river to another city, thus preventing Catfish from jumping back in.

Late-blooming winner Joe Verbanic is seen posed above in Tiger Stadium, much-loved cathedral of my childhood.

Friday, February 19, 2016

Ricky Angel: Friday, September 1st, 1967

Scores!

CHI 3, BOS 1 W-Peters 11-9 L-Lonborg 16-10

CAL 3, CLE 1 (13 inns) W-Simmons 3-0 L-Pena 1-4 HR-Brown(11)Reichardt(17) Reichardt 2-run walk-off HR.

BAL 11, KC 5 W-Miller 6-2 L-Nash 6-14 S-Fisher(1) HR-Haney(4)Powell(11)Webster(22)

MIN 5, DET 4 W-Boswell 13-6 L-Marshall 7-5 S-Worthington(21) 

NY 5, WAS 0 W-Peterson 11-12 L-Moore 3-9 Peterson 2-hitter.

At the Big A, Cleveland's Larry Brown, also known as The Only Indian Who Cares, lunged one-handed at a pitch in the top of the first inning and sent it wobbling down the left field line, where it sank into the very first row of seats for a 1-0 Indians lead. Sonny Siebert made that single tally stand up into the bottom of the ninth. With a man on second and two out, up stepped Bobby Knoop, considered by everyone to have slim to no chance of coming through, but lo and behold, after kneeling in prayer before standing in to hit, he stroked a double off the wall to tie the game! Then in the bottom of the 13th inning, Rick Reichardt blasted a two-run shot to win the game for the jubilant Halos. Winking, he assured this reporter that "We had it in the bag all along!"

With certain very sad happenings in my real life today, thank Goddess for distractions like APBA.

Monday, February 15, 2016

Monthlies! Thursday, August 31st, 1967 plus end of month stat board

Harmon "Harmless" Killebrew
Scores!

CHI 9, BOS 3 W-Howard 10-9 L-Waslewski 5-5 HR-McCraw(7)Foy(15)

MIN 8, BAL 5 W-Chance 15-9 L-Phoebus 14-8 S-Worthington(20) HR-Haney(3)Powell(10) Killebrew 2(33) Killebrew 4 rbi.

NY 2, WAS 1 W-Stottlemyre 16-13 L-Ortega 6-18 HR-Howard(28)

End of August stat board!

PITCHING and misc.

TEAM...E.R.A.....CG......K.....BB......SV.......1-run.......X-inn.....AUG.
DET....... 2.56........44......966....407.....31.......18-15.........12-5......22-13
CHI........2.58........33......938....442......22......17-25.........12-12....17-15
NY..........2.80........35......931....411......28.......21-19.........13-7......18-16
BAL.......2.85........28......856....399......28.......15-18......... 7-11.....18-13
MIN.......3.08........48......936....414......23.......25-16.........11-8......17-15
CLE.......3.19........53.....1047...434......10.......15-20..........4-11.....10-22
BOS.......3.21........36......944...438......25.......28-18..........5-7.......20-15
CAL.......3.25........30......797....431......28.......23-20.........10-10....12-15
WAS.......3.26........19......837....395......24.......14-21..........5-4.......13-17
KC..........3.85........31......944....469......16.......14-18..........7-11.....11-17

BATTING

TEAM....AVG.....R......2B....3B.....HR.....SB-CS.....GIDP.....LOB
BOS.........241......602...184...36.....144......51-28.........74.........905
DET.........228......584...173...36.....141......35-20.........93.........946
MIN.........220......530...199...37.....120......71-19.........68.........880
CLE.........219......437...189...31......98.......62-21.........68.........834
BAL.........218......488...218...35.....112......48-15.........61.........870
KC...........215......455...200...43.......87.....106-28........56.........923
CHI.........213.......459...187...33......74......125-37........61.........917
CAL........212.......432...178...32......75........41-23........53.........957
NY...........201.......467...155...22......92........74-14........84.........920
WAS........178.......327...137...20......86........51-23........64.........799

FIELDING  (rating is innings played divided by errors.)

TEAM.....RATING.....E......DP
DET.........15.38..........80.......98
CAL.........12.65..........96.....104
BOS.........12.17.........100..... 86
CHI..........11.84.........105......95
CLE..........11.79........103......84
BAL.........10.41.........113.....104
NY.............9.71..........128......64
MIN..........9.57..........126......66
KC............8.85..........138......79
WAS.........8.39...........143.....64

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

WINS: Lolich-det 18-5, Wilson-det 17-8, Hardin,bal 17-9, McLain,det 16-7, Lonborg-bos 16-9, Stottlemyre-ny 16-13

E.R.A.: Lolich-det 1.60, Peters-chi 1.79, Downing-ny 1.92, Stange-bos 2.03, Hardin-bal 2.06, McLain-det 2.06

K's: Tiant-cle 242, Lonborg-bos 217, Peters-chi 209, Lolich-det 199, Downing-ny 190

CG: Tiant-cle 20, 4 tied with 14.

Shutouts: Hardin-bal 9, Lolich-det 9

IP: Tiant-cle 241.2, Wilson-det 232.1, Lolich-det 231

SAVES: Rojas-cal 27, Gladding-det 26, Womack-ny 22, Baldwin-was 20, Worthington-min 20

AVG: Conigliaro-bos .300, Freehan-det .296, Scott-bos .295, Blair-bal .290, Kaline-det 283, Morton-cal .283, Yaz-bos .283, F.Robinson-bal .282, Fregosi-cal .275, Adair-bos .273, Mincher-cal .273

HR: Yaz-bos 37, Cash-det 36, Killebrew-min 33, Mantle-ny 31, Howard-was 28, Conigliaro-bos 26, Blefary-bal 25

RBI: Cash-det 110, Yaz-bos 95, Mincher-cal 90, Killebrew-min 87, Conigliaro-bos 84, Scott-bos 81, B.Robinson-bal 79

RUNS: Yaz-bos 95, Scott-bos 83, Freehan-det 81, Agee-chi 78, Tovar-min 78, Conigliaro-bos 75

2B: Johnson-bal 38, Fregosi-cal 32, Mincher-cal 32

3B: Tovar-min 10, Uhlaender-min 10

SB: Campaneris-kc 63, McCraw-chi 40, Buford-chi 31, Agee-chi 27, Clarke-ny 23, Kenney-ny 23

GIDP: Northrup-det 22, B.Robinson-bal 16

E: Campaneris-kc 29, Clarke-ny 28, Versalles-min 26

Sunday, February 14, 2016

Jimmy We Hardly Threw Ye: Wednesday August 30th, 1967

Scores!

DET 7, CAL 3 W-McLain 16-7 L-Wright 7-8 HR-Freehan(17)Cash(36)Stanley(2)Repoz(8) McLain wins his tenth straight decision, going back to July 8th.

CLE 6, KC 0 W-O'donoghue 11-11 L-Sanford 10-9 HR-Azcue(13)Hinton(6)Fuller(9)

MIN 6, BAL 5 (10 inns) W-Worthington 7-7 L-Drabowsky 4-6 HR-F.Robinson(21)Killebrew(31) Tovar walk-off single.

NY 4, BOS 3 W-Downing 10-11 L-Morehead 8-8 S-Womack(22) HR-Foy(14)

CHI 1, WAS 0 W-O'toole 5-8 L-Pascual 6-15 S-Locker(16)

Jimmy O'toole, pulled out of mothballs by the Pale Hose and helped along throughout the game by the little people, found four-leaf clovers sprouting all around the pitcher's mound as he blanked the Nats for 8 innings before giving way to Bob Locker in the 9th. The White Sox, in their typical style, had scored a run without a hit in the top of the 1st inning, and Jimmy made it stand up, despite the indignity of having to wear a silly green hat and pitch through a fog of alcohol. Meanwhile, Camilo Pascual worked 8 innings of 3-hit ball, but it just wasn't good enough. 

My earliest memories of baseball are of two things: one is, my much older brother (by 13 years) watching it on tv and being annoyed with my endless questions, and secondly, the baseball cards that were included on the backs of cereal boxes when I was little. I had only just learned to read, but those cards were how I got to know the names of the players and teams. I wish I still had those cards; I have no idea what ever happened to them. Mom???

A note on my replay. I have played 660 of 808 games so far. Because I am following the actual games played, on the dates that they were played, there are two rain outs which were not made up, and I am not making them up, either. This leaves the Angels, A's, Indians and Orioles short a game at the end. Yes, I could use my Goddess powers to clear the skies, but who cares if there is one more Indians game or not? Charlie Finley has requested to move his team's rain out to Louisville, or Oakland, or Milwaukee, along with the entire A's franchise, but I have denied his request, and made it rain on him, just because. ;-)

 

Tuesday, February 9, 2016

Monbouquettes And Brickbats: Tuesday, August 29th, 1967

Scores!

DET 6, CAL 1 W-Lolich 18-5 L-Clark 6-12

CAL 4, DET 3 (10inns) W-Rojas 4-2 L-Hiller 2-4 HR-Freehan(16)Mincher(22)Reichardt(16) Mincher walk-off double.

KC 11, CLE 5 W-Dobson 4-13 L-Hargan 8-10 HR-Azcue(12)GS Webster 2(21) Azcue and Webster 4 rbi each. 

BAL 5, MIN 1 W-Richert 8-10 L-Kaat 11-11 S-Watt(8) HR-F.Robinson 2(20) F.Robinson 5 rbi.

BOS 4, NY 2 W-Stange 15-5 L-Monbouquette 14-6 HR-Scott(20)

BOS 12, NY 2 W-Bell 12-7 L-Barber 2-1 HR-Yaz 2(37) Foy(13)

CHI 4, WAS 1 W-Horlen 10-13 L-Coleman 3-15 HR-Howard(27) 

With his old team in town, Bill Monbouquette came down from French Canada to trade pelts and make the start. Unfortunately, a line drive off the bat of rookie flyhawk Reggie Smith knocked Monbo over like a bowling pin. Several CSI's leaped out of the stands to examine the body, even as Monbouquette flailed and yelled, "Eediots! I am not dead!" Even his squaw wife showed up, beating at the CSI's with an old snowshoe. When order was restored, Mr. Monbouquette was found to be still among the living, but he'll miss the next 21 games. "Sports science has become wonderfully exact!" quipped one of the CSI's on her way off the field.

Sunday, February 7, 2016

Ain't We Got Fun: Monday, August 28th, 1967

Hawk Harrelson
This time I'm going to depart from my usual format, because each game on this day was worthy of its own commentary!

DET 13, CAL 8 W-Hiller 2-3 L-Brunet 13-9 S-Gladding(26) HR-Horton(20)Mathews(3) Horton 4 runs, 4 rbi.  Joe Sparma, the one member of Detroit's rotation not having a good year, managed to walk the first four batters of the game! "Where's the plate?" he inquired, waving his white cane around in confusion. For his part, George Brunet was a noted Tiger tamer, but he couldn't stand the prosperity. Trailing 6-5 and due to lead off the bottom of the inning, Gorgeous George got the first two men out, then walked McAuliffe and Kaline, then plunked Freehan to load 'em up. Horton then stroked a two-run single. With lefty Jim Northrup up next, I decided to ride the rapids with Hey There Georgie Girl, and paid for it when Northrup ripped a two run triple to knock him out and give the Tigers a 5 run lead. The Halos did make it tight enough to force the Bengals to use their ace reliever later on, but when Pete Cimino coughed up three more Detroit runs, that was all she wrote. My grandmother, a big Angels fan in the 60s, would have been perturbed with her boys.

CLE 10, KC 8 (13inns) W-Bailey 1-0 L-Odom 3-10 HR-Brown(10)Monday(18)Duncan(4)ph Brown 4 rbi.  Cleveland was cruising with a 6-2 lead behind Looie Tiant going into the bottom of the 9th, but for the second straight start, he couldn't close it out. Last time, the bullpen saved him, but this time, a 3-run pinch jack by Dave Duncan, and a crucial passed ball by Joe Azcue, let the tying run come scampering home. The Tribe scored in the top of the 11th, but with two gone and nobody on, Rick Monday went yard to tie it again. Leon Wagner knocked in two in the top of the 13th as Cleveland built a 10-7 lead, but there was nobody left to pitch except Steve "Call me George" Bailey, who had to be pried from his desk at the good ol' savings and loan and sent to the hill to pitch. He allowed a run but managed to finally subdue the pesky A's for his first decision all season, despite being with the team since opening day. And it was a win! "Thanks, Clarence" he chirped.

BAL 6, MIN 1 W-Hardin 17-9 L-Perry 7-7 HR-Blair 2(11) Hardin 2-hitter. Despite the weird number re-roll minefield I created--more on that in a minute--Mr. Hardin has been a miracle J-4, pitching like an ace and refusing to get injured all season so far. When Jim Merritt couldn't go at the last minute, Jim Perry had to step in and absorb the loss as the Twinks couldn't muster a hit at all until Rod Carew's lead-off double in the 7th. Jerry Zimmerman's single was the only other knock.  For the O's, Paul Blair has three HRs in the past two games. Now, about my re-roll chart...I call it the Orsino board, because in my 1961 replay, the Giants' John Orsino was tearing it up, despite having hardly played in real life. I don't think a real manager would bench a guy who's hot because "he just shouldn't play that much!" so he stayed in and piled up the stats. So, at the All-Star break, I invented the Orsino board, which lays many springes for those with high J-factors. ("Fate lays many springes for those with imagination" --Amy Lowell) Orsino did indeed get crushed under a garbage truck or two in the second half, but still put up 26 HR and 103 rbi for the season.

BOS 6, NY 1 W-Lonborg 16-9 L-Talbot 5-6 HR-Harrelson(10)GS Harrelson 5 rbi. With Tony Conigliaro convalescing from a bout of acid reflux, the Bosox picked up Ken Harrelson last Friday for nothing after he was summarily booted from the A's by petulant owner Charlie Finley. All he's done since then is hit .333 with 2 doubles, 2 HR and eleven rbi! In this game, he singled, doubled, hit a grand slam, and even stole a base before giving way to his new personal caddy, George Thomas. "Wash my car when you're done," quipped Ken.

WAS 2, CHI 0 W-Bertaina 7-16 L-Peters 10-9 S-Baldwin(20) With Mr. Peters and his sub-2 e.r.a. going against the popgun Nats, I figured this would not be a slugfest, and indeed, there was no score into the bottom of the 8th when Ken McMullen doubled. Hank Allen bunted him to third, then Bob Saverine executed the suicide squeeze to such perfection that not only did pinch runner Eddie Brinkman come limbo-ing across the plate, but Chisox second sacker Don Buford was so stunned by the beauty of the bunt that he dropped the throw at first. Saverine (Wtf is UP with Mr. Saverine lately, anyway?) promptly stole second base. Dick Nen was out, as Dick Nen always is, bringing up the pitcher Bertaina, who was working on a 2-hit shutout, having allowed only two early singles, so I let him hit. Lo and behold, he rolled a 66 for an rbi single and a 2-0 lead! However, when Tim Cullen booted one to put a runner on with a man out in the ninth, I brought in bullpen ace Dick Baldwin to nail down the win. The Nats have played decent ball in August, going 13-14. 

All in all a great day on the local ball field!

 
 

Monday, February 1, 2016

Alvis Ruins Everything: Sunday, August 27th, 1967

Scores!

BOS 5, CHI 2 W-Brandon 3-3 L-Klages 2-4 S-Wyatt(7) HR-Yaz(35)Boyer(2)

CHI 5, BOS 0 W-Wood 4-2 L-Waslewski 5-4 S-Wilhelm(5) HR-Colavito(7)

MIN 3, CLE 1 W-Boswell 12-6 L-McDowell 1-11 Boswell 1-hitter.

DET 9, KC 3 W-Aguirre 11-6 L-Nash 6-13 S-Gladding(25) HR-McAuliffe(20)Roof(10)

NY 8, WAS 1 W-Peterson 10-12 L-Humphreys 1-3 HR-Pepitone(14)

Max Alvis of the Indians got the only hit--a dink single--off Dave Boswell in front of 7 or 8 fans in Cleveland. An error led to Mr. Alvis crossing the plate, heading off the field, and leaving the building. "I ruin everything!" he said, smirking. 

The Tigers once again lambasted the hapless A's, sweeping the three game series by a combined score of 37-6! Charlie Finley defended his decision to cut Hawk Harrelson from the team--the Hawk is now bashing the ball all over the field for the Red Sox--by explaining the blunder away as "mere happenstance." This leaves a bewildered Jim Gosger as a regular in the A's outfield; he's as thrilling as a parking meter out there! On top of all that, the A's best pitcher, Jim Hunter, continues on the disabled list with dengue fever. They are dropping like a stone.

Fritz Peterson celebrated his 10th win by offering to "swap wives with anybody here!" For the uninitiated, Peterson and teammate Mike Kekich traded wives, some of their children, and even dogs, in 1973. Rumors that Kekich also received a cat to be named later are not true.