Friday, June 17, 2016

Monthlies! Wednesday, April 30th, 1969 plus end of month stats and leader board

Scores!

MON 4, NY 3 W-Grant 2-3 L-McAndrew 1-4 S-Face(1) HR-Kranepool(2) Herrera(1) Clendenon(8)

PHI 4, CHI 3 W-J.Johnson 2-3 L-Abernathy 0-3 S-Wilson(4) HR-Young(1)ph Hisle(2)

STL 10, PIT 3 W-Giusti 2-1 L-Bunning 1-3 S-Waslewski(1) HR-Torre(2) Stargell(5) Torre 4 rbi.

ATL 4, SD 3 W-Jarvis 3-1 L-Reberger 2-2 HR-Millan(2) Lum 2-out walk-off single.

CIN 14, HOU 0 W-Culver 2-0 L-Griffin 0-4 HR-Rose(7)GS  Reds 20 hits.

SF 6, LA 3 W-Sadecki 1-1 L-Singer 3-3 HR-Davis 2(4) Crawford(5) Bonds(3) McCovey(6)


"Step aside, midgets!"
Pete Rose caps off his fantastic month with a grand slam. You betcha!

PITCHING....ERA....CG......K.....SV.....RA
CHI.................2.43......11......174.....5.......70
STL.................2.67......14......152.....4.......68
CIN.................2.75........9......124.....2.......86
NY...................2.90........6......135.....2.......73
ATL................3.09........8......144.....4........86
LA...................3.09.......8.......127.....5.......72
SF....................3.50........9......124......1......90
PIT..................3.78........6......171......4......105
HOU...............3.80........7.......144.....3......111
PHI.................4.31........7.......138.....4......109
MON...............4.95.......6.......134......3......122
SD...................5.31.......5.......122.....2......137

BATTING....AVG.....R.....2B....3B.....HR.....SB-CS
CIN...............291......121...47......6........23.......10-2
STL...............279......116...37.....10.......11.......13-6
ATL..............273.......111...27......2........20........6-8
MON.............269.......83....20......3........20.......14-9
LA.................265.......96....18......6........19.........5-8
SF..................264......104...27.......5.......16.........7-8
PIT................258......106...34.......5.......13........14-3
CHI...............257........96...38.......3.......19.........7-4
HOU.............248........95....38.......6.......13........15-11
NY.................228........65....27......4........8..........9-5
PHI...............216........81....23......2........13........6-6
SD..................178.......51....22......2.........9.........6-3

FIELDING...AVG.....ERR....DP
STL...............19.27.......11......20
LA.................13.00.......15......10
ATL...............11-67.......18......32
CHI...............11.10........20......22
SF...................10-96.......19......19
NY...................9.45........22......18
PHI.................9.26........23.......19
PIT..................9.22........23.......14
SD...................8.68........24.......11
HOU...............8.12........26.......14
MON..............7.43........27.......17
CIN.................6.87........30.......29


WINS--Blass-pit 4-0, Jenkins-chi 4-0, Maloney-cin 4-0, Osteen-la 4-0, Carlton-stl 4-1, Fisher-cin 4-1, Hands-chi 4-1 

!!!
ERA (min 21 IP)--C.Taylor-stl 1.03, Maloney-cin 1.08, Gibson-stl 1.16, Culver-cin 1.23, Dierker-hou 1.25, Jenkins-chi 1.50, Blass-pit 1.59, P.Niekro-atl 1.59, Osteen-la 1.59, Carlton-stl 1.60

K-s--Veale-pit 42, Jenkins-chi 39, Nye-chi 37, Carlton-stl 35

SHO--Hands-chi 2

CG--Carlton-stl 5, Fisher-cin 4, Hands-chi 4, Marichal-sf 4

IP--Carlton-stl 45, Hands-chi 44, Sutton-la 43, Jackson-phi 42.1, Jenkins-chi 42

SAVES--Regan-chi 5, Mikkelsen-la 4, Wilson-phi 4, Hartenstein-pit 3, Hoerner-stl 3

ERRORS--Arcia-sd 8, Boswell-ny 8, Kessinger-chi 8

AVG (min 57 ab)--Rose-cin .451, Bench-cin .417, Mota-mon .410, Santo-chi .374, Javier-stl .365, Brock-stl .361, McCovey-sf .350, Cepeda-atl .347, Kessinger-chi .347, Menke-hou .344

HR--Clendenon-mon 8, Perez-cin 7, Rose-cin 7, McCovey-sf 6, Wynn-hou 6, Crawford-la 5, Santo-chi 5, Stargell-pit 5

RBI--May-cin 21, Rose-cin 21, Santo-chi 21, Torre-stl 19, Hisle-phi 18

RUNS--Rose-cin 27, Javier-stl 19, Wynn-hou 19, H.Aaron-atl 18, Kessinger-chi 18

2B--Kessinger-chi 10, May-cin 9, Oliver-pit 7, Rader-hou 7, Torre-stl 7

3B--Rose-cin 3, many tied with 2.

STEALS--Morgan-hou 10, Wills-mon 9, Brock-stl 7, Arcia-sd 5, Javier-stl 5

League batting average--.253 (actual .250)

League E.R.A.--3.54 (actual 3.59) 

I hope you enjoyed! Now, on to May!
 

2 comments:

stevemryan said...

This is getting ridiculous! But I know it's early.

Fireblossom said...

Steve, do you mean the Cardinals, or Mister Rose? I am really enjoying seeing what Pete can do. In fact, I love all those 60s Reds teams on into the 70s. As for the Cardinals, once the The Win Streak was over, I thought they would settle down, especially with injuries to Pinson and Briles (and now a short one to Flood) but whoever I plug in, does great. Their offense has turned ferocious again, too, second only to Cincinnati so far, despite not hitting many homers. I like the Cardinals, but I do wish they would slow down a little; I like a good race!