Monday, February 15, 2016

Monthlies! Thursday, August 31st, 1967 plus end of month stat board

Harmon "Harmless" Killebrew
Scores!

CHI 9, BOS 3 W-Howard 10-9 L-Waslewski 5-5 HR-McCraw(7)Foy(15)

MIN 8, BAL 5 W-Chance 15-9 L-Phoebus 14-8 S-Worthington(20) HR-Haney(3)Powell(10) Killebrew 2(33) Killebrew 4 rbi.

NY 2, WAS 1 W-Stottlemyre 16-13 L-Ortega 6-18 HR-Howard(28)

End of August stat board!

PITCHING and misc.

TEAM...E.R.A.....CG......K.....BB......SV.......1-run.......X-inn.....AUG.
DET....... 2.56........44......966....407.....31.......18-15.........12-5......22-13
CHI........2.58........33......938....442......22......17-25.........12-12....17-15
NY..........2.80........35......931....411......28.......21-19.........13-7......18-16
BAL.......2.85........28......856....399......28.......15-18......... 7-11.....18-13
MIN.......3.08........48......936....414......23.......25-16.........11-8......17-15
CLE.......3.19........53.....1047...434......10.......15-20..........4-11.....10-22
BOS.......3.21........36......944...438......25.......28-18..........5-7.......20-15
CAL.......3.25........30......797....431......28.......23-20.........10-10....12-15
WAS.......3.26........19......837....395......24.......14-21..........5-4.......13-17
KC..........3.85........31......944....469......16.......14-18..........7-11.....11-17

BATTING

TEAM....AVG.....R......2B....3B.....HR.....SB-CS.....GIDP.....LOB
BOS.........241......602...184...36.....144......51-28.........74.........905
DET.........228......584...173...36.....141......35-20.........93.........946
MIN.........220......530...199...37.....120......71-19.........68.........880
CLE.........219......437...189...31......98.......62-21.........68.........834
BAL.........218......488...218...35.....112......48-15.........61.........870
KC...........215......455...200...43.......87.....106-28........56.........923
CHI.........213.......459...187...33......74......125-37........61.........917
CAL........212.......432...178...32......75........41-23........53.........957
NY...........201.......467...155...22......92........74-14........84.........920
WAS........178.......327...137...20......86........51-23........64.........799

FIELDING  (rating is innings played divided by errors.)

TEAM.....RATING.....E......DP
DET.........15.38..........80.......98
CAL.........12.65..........96.....104
BOS.........12.17.........100..... 86
CHI..........11.84.........105......95
CLE..........11.79........103......84
BAL.........10.41.........113.....104
NY.............9.71..........128......64
MIN..........9.57..........126......66
KC............8.85..........138......79
WAS.........8.39...........143.....64

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

WINS: Lolich-det 18-5, Wilson-det 17-8, Hardin,bal 17-9, McLain,det 16-7, Lonborg-bos 16-9, Stottlemyre-ny 16-13

E.R.A.: Lolich-det 1.60, Peters-chi 1.79, Downing-ny 1.92, Stange-bos 2.03, Hardin-bal 2.06, McLain-det 2.06

K's: Tiant-cle 242, Lonborg-bos 217, Peters-chi 209, Lolich-det 199, Downing-ny 190

CG: Tiant-cle 20, 4 tied with 14.

Shutouts: Hardin-bal 9, Lolich-det 9

IP: Tiant-cle 241.2, Wilson-det 232.1, Lolich-det 231

SAVES: Rojas-cal 27, Gladding-det 26, Womack-ny 22, Baldwin-was 20, Worthington-min 20

AVG: Conigliaro-bos .300, Freehan-det .296, Scott-bos .295, Blair-bal .290, Kaline-det 283, Morton-cal .283, Yaz-bos .283, F.Robinson-bal .282, Fregosi-cal .275, Adair-bos .273, Mincher-cal .273

HR: Yaz-bos 37, Cash-det 36, Killebrew-min 33, Mantle-ny 31, Howard-was 28, Conigliaro-bos 26, Blefary-bal 25

RBI: Cash-det 110, Yaz-bos 95, Mincher-cal 90, Killebrew-min 87, Conigliaro-bos 84, Scott-bos 81, B.Robinson-bal 79

RUNS: Yaz-bos 95, Scott-bos 83, Freehan-det 81, Agee-chi 78, Tovar-min 78, Conigliaro-bos 75

2B: Johnson-bal 38, Fregosi-cal 32, Mincher-cal 32

3B: Tovar-min 10, Uhlaender-min 10

SB: Campaneris-kc 63, McCraw-chi 40, Buford-chi 31, Agee-chi 27, Clarke-ny 23, Kenney-ny 23

GIDP: Northrup-det 22, B.Robinson-bal 16

E: Campaneris-kc 29, Clarke-ny 28, Versalles-min 26

5 comments:

Casey said...

Tiant with 242 punch outs?! Dude is a monster. How many does his mound mate McDowell have?

My uncle loved those late 60s/early 70s Indian teams, specifically those two guys.

Fireblossom said...

McDowell is having an awful 1967 for me, Casey. He is 1-11 with 90 K's in 89 innings. But in my 1965 replay, he had 345 strikeouts in 277 innings, leading the league by 121 K's over teammate Sonny Siebert.

Mama Zen said...

Indians . . . we all grin like that.

Casey said...

1-11?!!?!!?

What is his ERA? He must been must be hitting the sauce hard this season. Looking at his real life stats, though, it seems like he had an off year. Certainly not like years previous and a few years after.

Fireblossom said...

Casey, his e.r.a. is 5.34, really bloated by 1967 standards. He did have a down year (for him), but it wasn't nearly as bad as it's been in my replay. His ratings are exactly what they should be, but it's funny how some players over or underachieve anyway. Norm Cash has a rather modest card, but leads the league in rbi by a wide margin and is second in HR. His card is very similar to the Twins' Bob Allison, and yet Bob has less than half as many HR and rbi as Stormin' Norman.